Palometa Club Permit Tourney

palometa_club_poster

HATCH IS A PROUD SPONSOR OF THE PALOMETA CLUB PERMIT TOURNEY.

ABOUT THE PERMIT TOURNEY:

The 5th Annual Permit Tournament at the Palometa Club took place March 31 – April 7, 2017. Once again it was tons of fun and a huge success in fundraising for the Bonefish & Tarpon Trust and the schoolchildren of Punta Allen, Mexico. But unlike the last few years when Mike Gifford and David Leake took home top honors, we have a new championship team!

Before getting to the results, we want to thank our sponsors. The Palometa Club once again teamed up with Hatch Outdoors and Patagonia Clothing Company as the lead sponsors for the annual event to benefit the Jon Ain Fund at the Bonefish & Tarpon Trust as well as the schoolchildren of Punta Allen, Mexico. The event again raised more than $5,000 in charitable proceeds from the entry fees and individual donations!

The field consisted of seven two-man angler teams and seven two-man guide teams. Anglers rotated among guide teams throughout the course of the week. We had a biggest fish category (single angler award) as well as a team category based on a points-per-inch scoring system (not unlike the famed March Merkin Tournament in Key West). The field was made up of many repeat Club faithful, past champions and new Club members. Like last year, we couldn’t have dreamed up a more compatible and fun group of participants originating from Texas, California, Nebraska, Calgary, and South Carolina.

palometa_club_5_group

ANGLER TEAMS: 

Mike Gifford & Darren Soice

Bill Shaughnessy & Ken Morando

Will Stephens & Tanner Catalani

Justin Miller & Schuyler Marshall

Phillip Halliday & Lee Jordan

Brian Wilson & Ken Wilson

Mike Pearson & Kevin Stewart

AWARDS: 

Biggest Permit Category
Angler: Will Stephens
Guide Team: Jorge & Jonathan

Most Points Team Category Champions
Angler Team: Will Stephens & Tanner Catalani
Guide Team:  Jorge & Jonathan
Most Points Category Runner Ups
Angler Team: Darren Soice & Mike Gifford
Guide Team: Gerardo & Yfet

Casting Competition 
1st Place:  Christian             Runner Up:  Charly

Also in attendance was Christian Ihrybauer of 4BC Productions, who documented the trip and tournament through incredible video and images.

For additional information please visit, palometaclub.com.
palometa_club_5_reelpalometa_club_5_flatspalometa_club_5_t-shirtpalometa_club_5_standing palometa_club_5_winnerpalometa_club_5_cornhole